Thursday, August 2, 2012
[…] etting a TPO for a young woman whose husband: forced her to have intercourse at his will, would throw food and break dishes if a meal wasn't prepared to his liking, and even threatened to kill our client.  The TPO office said that it may not be granted because no actual physical violence occurred.  This bothered me considerably.  Though no actual violence was reported, the description of events not only meets the common law definition of assault, but also the statutory definition set forth in the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS 200.471:  "'Assault' means: 2.) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of bodily harm.").  Therefore, although she could file a police report and her husband could be prosecuted by the State, she was told that the TPO was not likely to be granted since no actual 'violence' occurred.  Personally, I think there's something wrong with that.